Privacy Policy Notice – Tanglewood Group Ltd.

 

1.  Background

Tanglewood Group Ltd understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of all of our Customers and Suppliers and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

2.  Information About Us

      Tanglewood Group Ltd - registered in England and Wales under company number 12404419. (Tanglewood)

      Registered address: Singleton Court, Wonastow Road, Monmouth, NP25 5JA. 

      Email address: info@tanglewoodgroup.co.uk

      Website: www.tanglewoodgroup.co.uk

      Date of Policy: 31 January 2021

3.  What Does This Notice Cover?

This Privacy Information explains how we use your personal data - how it is collected, how it is held, and how it is processed. It also explains your rights under the law relating to your personal data.

4.  What Is Personal Data?

Personal data is defined by the Data Protection Act 2018 as ‘any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier’.

Personal data is, in simpler terms, any information about you that enables you to be identified. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.

The personal data that we use is set out in Part 5, below.

5. What Are My Rights?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:

      Your right of access - You have the right to ask us for copies of your personal information. 

      Your right to rectification - You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also       have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete. 

      Your right to erasure - You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances. 

      Your right to restriction of processing - You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal
      information in certain circumstances. 

      Your right to object to processing - You have the the right to object to the processing of your personal information in             certain circumstances.

      Your right to data portability - You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to                    another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

For more information about our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact us using the details provided in Part 11.

It is important that your personal data is kept accurate and up-to-date. If any of the personal data we hold about you changes, please keep us informed as long as we have that data.

Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We would welcome the opportunity to resolve your concerns ourselves however, so please contact us first, using the details in Part 11.

6.  What Personal Data Do You Collect and How?

Depending upon your use of our services, we may collect and hold some or all of the personal and non-personal data set out in the table below, using the methods also set out in the table. We do not collect any ‘special category’ or ‘sensitive’ personal data or personal data relating to children. 

Tanglewood does process personal data relating to unspent criminal convictions and offences only with respect to that data which is collected as part of Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS) check required for defence or security related contracts. This will only be obtained from you with your consent as part of our contractual and legal compliance for certain contractual roles.

     Data Collected                                                                                    How We Collect the Data                              

     Identity Information including:
     - Personal identification – passport or driving licence           - In person by hand
     - Utility bill                                                                                     - Through secure cloud link
     - NI Number
     - Security Clearance
     - Date of Birth

     Contact information including:
     - Address                                                                                         - In person by hand
     - Telephone Number                                                                     - Through secure cloud link
     - Email                                                                                             - Through secure website contact form

     Business information including:
     - Company Name and number                                                     - In person by hand
     - Company Address                                                                        - Through secure cloud link
     - VAT Registration

     Payment information including:
     - Bank Account details                                                                   - In person by hand
     - PAYE details (when required)                                                     - Through secure cloud link

     Data from third parties including:
     - Contact details                                                                             - In person by hand
     - Security Clearance                                                                      - Through secure cloud link
     - References

7.  How Do You Use My Personal Data?

Under the Data Protection Legislation, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. Tanglewood law basis for processing personal data is under the basis of:

  • Consent – the individual has given clear consent for Tanglewood to process their personal data for a specific purpose.
     
  • Contractual – the processing is necessary for a contract Tanglewood has with the individual, or because they have asked Tanglewood to take specific steps before entering into a contract.
     
  • Legal compliance – where Tanglewood has a legal obligation to disclose personal data.
     
  • Public Interest – processing is necessary by Tanglewood for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller.
     
  • Legitimate Interest – processing is necessary by Tanglewood for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller, or by a third party, except where such interests are overridden by the interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject.

The following table describes how we will use your personal data, and the lawful bases for doing so:

What Tasks                                     What Data We Use                          Our Lawful Basis            

Administering our business           - Identity                                          - Contractual
                                                           - Contact                                          - Legal Compliance
                                                           - Business
                                                           - Payment
                                                           - Data from 3rd Parties
                                                           - Professional Qualifications

Supplying our services to you       - Identity                                          - Contractual
                                                           - Contact                                          - Public Interest
                                                           - Data from 3rd Parties                  - Legitimate Interest
                                                           - Professional Qualifications

Managing payments for our          - Business                                          - Contractual
services                                             - Payment                                         - Legal Compliance

Personalising and tailoring our     - Contact                                           - Consent
services to you

Communicating with you               - Contact                                          - Contractual
                                                                                                                       - Consent

Anti-Money Laundering                 - Name                                             - Legal Compliance
                                                           - Address
                                                           - Date of Birth                                          
                                                           - NI Number
                                                           - Passport Number
                                                           - Driving Licence

We will only use your personal data for the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected unless we reasonably believe that another purpose is compatible with that or those original purpose(s) and need to use your personal data for that purpose. If we do use your personal data in this way and you wish us to explain how the new purpose is compatible with the original, please contact us using the details in Part 11.

If we need to use your personal data for a purpose that is unrelated to, or incompatible with, the purpose(s) for which it was originally collected, we will inform you and explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

In some circumstances, where permitted or required by law, we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent. This will only be done within the bounds of the Data Protection Legislation and your legal rights.

8.  How Long Will You Keep My Personal Data?

We will not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Your personal data will therefore be kept for the following periods (or, where there is no fixed period, the following factors will be used to determine how long it is kept):

The following are renewed annually and kept for a maximum of 3 years:

Identity Information including:

  • Personal identification – passport or driving licence
  • Utility bill
  • NI Number
  • Security Clearance
  • Date of Birth

Contact information including:

  • Address
  • Telephone Number
  • Email

Data from third parties including:

  • Contact details
  • Security Clearance
  • References

The following are kept for the period of employment or contract period plus 1 month:

Business information including:

  • Company Name and number
  • Company Address
  • VAT Registration

Payment information including:

  • Bank Account detail
  • PAYE details (when required)

9.  How and Where Do You Store or Transfer My Personal Data?

We will only store your personal data within our servers in the United Kingdom. 

The security of your personal data is essential to us and to protect your data, we take a number of important measures, including the following:

  • We will only accept Personal Data directly in a secure manner. This means all your documentation can only be sent to us either password protected or encrypted.
  • We store your data in an encrypted state in a secure cloud environment. Should we need to hold hard copies of data we will secure this under lock and key for a minimum time before secure shredding that information.
  • Limiting access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors, and other third parties with a legitimate need to know and ensuring that they are subject to duties of confidentiality;

10.  Do You Share My Personal Data?

We will not share any of your personal data with any third parties for any purposes, subject to the following exceptions:

  • We sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or assets, your personal data may be transferred to a third party. Any new owner of our business may continue to use your personal data in the same way(s) that we have used it, as specified in this Privacy Policy.
  • In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

 We may sometimes contract with the following third parties to supply services:

Recipient                               Activity Carried Out              Sector                                         Location       

UK MOD or Home Office    Contractual work                    Defence and Security                Various

UK Defence Industry           Contractual work                    Defence and Security                Various

HMRC                                     Tax / VAT returns                  Government                                London

CBS                                         BPSS Checks                            Government                                London

Veriphy                                   Anti-Money Laundering        Defence and Security; Civil      London

If any of your personal data is shared with a third party, as described above, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is handled safely, securely, and in accordance with your rights, our obligations, and the third party’s obligations under the law, as described above in Part 8.

In some limited circumstances, we may be legally required to share certain personal data, which might include yours, if we are involved in legal proceedings or complying with legal obligations, a court order, or the instructions of a government authority.

11. How Do I Contact You?

To contact us about anything to do with your personal data and data protection, including to make a subject access request, or making a complaint, please use the following details:

          Tanglewood Group Ltd
          Singleton Court Business Park
          Wonastow Road
          Monmouth
          NP25 5JA, UK

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:        

          Information Commissioner’s Office
          Wycliffe House
          Water Lane
          Wilmslow
          Cheshire
          SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk

12.  Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. This may be necessary, for example, if the law changes, or we change our business in a way that affects personal data protection.

Any changes will be made available by sending you an updated Privacy Policy Notice.

We need your consent to load the translations

We use a third-party service to translate the website content that may collect data about your activity. Please review the details and accept the service to view the translations.